MILESAGO - Television

THE TV WEEK "LOGIE" AWARDS

 

AWARDS BY YEAR: 
1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976

ABOUT THE LOGIES

 

 

 

AWARDS BY YEAR 1964-76

 

1964

Gold Logie: Bobby Limb 
Best Overseas Show: Bonanza 
Best Male Singer: Bill Newman 
Best Female Singer: Robyn Alvarez 
Best Commercial: Coca Cola 
Best National Variety Show: Delo and Daly Show 
Special Award - Outstanding Production: Bandstand 
Special Award - Recording: Rob E.G. (Robbie Porter) 
Outstanding Newscoverage: Federal Election 
Best Children's Entertainment: Aladdin 
Outstanding Documentary: Bob Raymond, for work at TCN and Four Corners 

New South Wales 
Most Popular Male: Graham Kennedy and Bert Newton 
Most Popular Female: Rosie Sturgess 
Most Popular Program: Noel Ferrier's I.M.T. 

Victoria 
Most Popular Male: Dave Allen 
Most Popular Female: Judy Stone 
Most Popular Program: Tonight with Dave Allen 

South Australia 
Most Popular Male: Ernie Sigley 
Most Popular Female: Glenys O'Brien 
Most Popular Program: Country and Western Hour 

Queensland 
Most Popular Male: George Wallace 
Most Popular Female: Jackie Ellison 
Most Popular Program: Theatre Royal 

Tasmania 
Most Popular Personality: Graeme Smith 

Western Australia 
no awards given

TOP

1965

Gold Logie: Jimmy Hannan
Best Female Personality: Dawn Lake 
Best Teenage Performer: Billy Thorpe
Best Live Show: Sound of Music
Best Documentary Series: Project 64 
Best New Show: Mavis Bramston Show 
Best Australian Drama Series: Homicide 
Best Single Documentary: New Heart For Graham 
Most Outstanding National Show: BP Super Show 
Best Overseas Show: The Beverly Hillbillies

Victoria 
Most Popular Male: Graham Kennedy 
Most Popular Female: Toni Lamond 
Most Popular Program: Tonight 

New South Wales 
Most Popular Male: Bobby Limb 
Most Popular Female: Judy Stone 
Most Popular Program: Tonight 

South Australia 
Most Popular Male: Ernie Sigley 
Most Popular Female: Glenys O'Brien 
Most Popular Program: Country and Western Hour 

Queensland 
Most Popular Male: Dick McCann 
Most Popular Female: Jackie Ellison 
Most Popular Program: Theatre Royal 
Special Award - News Reading: Melody Welsh 

Tasmania 
Most Popular Male: Graeme Smith 
Most Popular Female: Robyn Nevin

TOP

1966

Gold Logie: Gordon Chater
Best Female Personality: Carol Raye 
Best Teenage Personality: Normie Rowe 
Best Live Show: Mavis Bramston Show 
Best Documentary: Birth 
Best Overseas Show: Dick Van Dyke Show 
Best Drama: Homicide 
Best Commercial: Coca Cola 
Outstanding Contribution to Development of Talent: Showcase 65 
For her cheerful devotion to Bob & their show: Dolly Dyer 

Victoria 
Most Popular Male: Graham Kennedy 
Most Popular Female: Mary Hardy 
Most Popular Live Show: In Melbourne Tonight 

New South Wales 
Most Popular Male: Don Lane 
Most Popular Female: Diana Ward 
Most Popular Live Show: Tonight with Don Lane 

Queensland 
Most Popular Male: Gerry Gibson 
Most Popular Female: Jill Edwards 
Most Popular Live Show: Theatre Royal 

South Australia 
Most Popular Male: Ernie Sigley 
Most Popular Female: Pam Western 
Most Popular Program: Adelaide Tonight 

Tasmania 
Most Popular Male: John Crook 
Most Popular Female: Caroline Schmit 
Most Popular Live Show: Anything Goes 

TOP

1967

Personality of the Decade - Gold Logie: Graham Kennedy
Male Personality of the Year - Gold Logie: Graham Kennedy
 
Female Personality of the Year - Gold Logie: Hazel Phillips 
Best Teenage Personality: Johnny Young 
Best Live Show: Sound of Music 
Best Overseas Show: The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
Best Commercial: Minties
Best Documentary Series: Project 66 
Best Drama: Homicide 
Best Comedy: My Name's McGooley - What's Yours? 
Best New Talent: Gerard Kennedy (Hunter)

Victoria 
Most Popular Male: Graham Kennedy 
Most Popular Female: Patti McGrath 
Most Popular Live Show: In Melbourne Tonight

New South Wales 
Most Popular Male: Don Lane 
Most Popular Female: Hazel Phillips 
Most Popular Live Show: Tonight with Don Lane 

South Australia 
Most Popular Male: Ernie Sigley 
Most Popular Female: Pam Western 
Most Popular Live Show: Adelaide Tonight

Queensland 
Most Popular Male: Don Secombe 
Most Popular Female: Jill Edwards 
Most Popular Live Show: Theatre Royal 

Tasmania 
Most Popular Male: John Forster 
Most Popular Female: Robyn Nevin and Caroline Schmit 
Most Popular Live Show: Line Up 

TOP

1968

Gold Logie: Brian Henderson
Best Female Personality: no award given 
Best Teenage Personality: Little Pattie 
TV Quizmaster of the Decade: Bob Dyer 
TV Sportscaster of the Year: Ron Casey 
Best Drama Series: Homicide 
Best Overseas Show: Till Death Us Do Part 
Best New Show of 1967: This Day Tonight 
Best Australian Comedy: My Name's McGooley 
Best Australian Show: Sound of Music 
Best Commercial: Alka Seltzer 
Outstanding Australian TV Contribution: "Days of Destiny" from Project 67 

Victoria 
Best Male Personality: Graham Kennedy 
Best Female Personality: Rosie Sturgess 
Best Show: In Melbourne Tonight 

New South Wales 
Best Male Personality: Don Lane 
Best Female Personality: Dita Cobb 
Best Show: Tonight with Don Lane 

Queensland 
Best Male Personality: Rod Cadee 
Best Female Personality: Jill McCann 
Best Show: I've Got a Secret 

South Australia 
Best Male Personality: Ernie Sigley 
Best Female Personality: Anne Wills 
Best Show: Adelaide Tonight 

Tasmania 
Best Male Personality: Lindsay Edwards 
Best Female Personality: Caroline Schmit 
Best Show: Line-Up 

TOP

1969

Gold Logie: Graham Kennedy
Best Female Personality: No award given 
Best Drama Show: Homicide 
Best Comedy Show: I've Married a Bachelor 
Best Teenage Personality: Johnny Farnham 
Best Overseas Show: Laugh-In 
Best Commercial: Cambridge Cigarettes 
Best Documentary: Talgai Skull 
Best Variety Show: Sound of Music 
George Wallace Award for Best New Talent: Gerard Kennedy, for Hunter
Best Children's Show: Adventure Island 
Best Export Production: Skippy

Victoria 
Best Male Personality: Mike Preston 
Best Female Personality: Rosemary Margan 
Best Show: In Melbourne Tonight 

New South Wales 
Best Male Personality: Don Lane 
Best Female Personality: Penny Spence 
Best Show: Tonight with Don Lane 

Queensland 
Best Male Personality: Dick McCann 
Best Female Personality: Joy Chambers 
Best Show: I've Got a Secret 

South Australia 
Best Male Personality: Ernie Sigley 
Best Female Personality: Anne Wills 
Best Show: Adelaide Tonight 

TOP

1970

The crew of Apollo 11 were awarded special Gold Logies this year

Gold Logie: Barry Crocker, Maggie Tabberer
Best Teenage Personality: Johnny Farnham 
Best Australian Music/Variety Show: Barry Crocker's Sound of Music 
Best Australian Drama Series: Division 4 
Best Australian Documentary: Chequerboard 
Best Australian Commercial: Coca Cola 
Best Overseas Show: Mod Squad 
George Wallace Memorial Logie for Best New Talent: Jeff Phillips 
For pioneering Australia's first world championship boxing telecast: Sir Reginald Ansett 
Outstanding Contribution to Australian Television: Hector Crawford 
Best Children's Show: Here's Humphrey 
Outstanding work as compere: Bert Newton 
Outstanding documentary: Dig a Million, Make a Million 
Best news reporting: Steve Raymond 

Victoria 
Best Male Personality: Mike Preston 
Best Female Personality: Rosemary Margan 
Best Local Show: In Melbourne Tonight 

New South Wales 
Best Male Personality: Don Lane 
Best Female Personality: Rosemary Ether 
Best Local Show: Tonight Show with Don Lane 

Tasmania 
Best Male Personality: Lindsay Edwards 
Best Female Personality: Caroline Schmit 
Best Local Show: It's Just For Us 

Western Australia 
Best Male Personality: Garry Meadows 
Best Female Personality: Trina Brown 
Best Local Show: Today Tonight 

South Australia 
Best Male Personality: Ernie Sigley 
Best Female Personality: Anne Wills 
Best Local Show: Adelaide Tonight 

Queensland
Best Male Personality: Ron Cadee 
Best Female Personality: Joy Chambers 
Best Local Show: Dick McCann Show 

TOP

1971

Gold Logie: Gerard Kennedy and Maggie Tabberer
Special Gold Logie: Bob & Dolly Dyer, in recognition of their contribution to Australian TV. 
Best Musical/Variety Show: Sound of Music 
Best Australian Drama: Homicide 
Best Commecial: Coca Cola 
Best Australian Documentary/Current Affairs Series: Four Corners, host Mike Willesee 
Best Teenage Personality: Johnny Farnham 
Best Overseas Show: Mod Squad 
George Wallace Memorial Logie for Best New Talent: Liv Maessen 
Best Australian Comedy: Noel Ferrier's 'Australia A-Z' 
Best New Australian Drama: Dynasty 
For their contribution to the Australian Teenager on TV: Happening 70 
Most Outstanding News Coverage: Heinz Voelzer 
Most Outstanding Documentary: Scream Bloody Murder 
Most Outstanding Coverage of Political Affairs: This Day Tonight 

Victoria 
Most Popular Male: Jimmy Hannan 
Most Popular Female: Sue Donovan 
Most Popular Show: The Weekend Starts Here 

New South Wales 
Most Popular Male: Barry Crocker 
Most Popular Female: Maggie Tabberer 
Most Popular Show: Bob Rogers Show 

Tasmania 
Most Popular Male: Lindsay Edwards 
Most Popular Female: Caroline Schmit 
Most Popular Show: The Tonight Show 

South Australia 
Most Popular Male: Ernie Sigley 
Most Popular Female: Anne Wills 
Most Popular Show: Adelaide Tonight 

Queensland 
Most Popular Male: Ron Cadee 
Most Popular Female: Annette Allison 
Most Popular Show: I've Got a Secret 

Western Australia 
Most Popular Male: Garry Meadows 
Most Popular Female: Trina Brown 
Most Popular Show: Spotlight 

TOP

1972

Gold Logie: Gerard Kennedy
Best Compere: Bert Newton 
Best Actor: Gerard Kennedy 
Best Actress: Pat Smith 
Best Australian Drama: Division 4 
Best New Drama Series: Matlock Police 
Best Australian Comedy: The Group 
Best Teenage Personality: Johnny Farnham 
Best Australian Music/Variety Show: Young Talent Time 
George Wallace Memorial Logie for Best New Talent: Jamie Redfern 
Best Commercial: Fanta 
Best Overseas Drama (UK): The Persuaders 
Best Overseas Drama (USA): Mod Squad 
Best Individual Acting Performance: Jack Fegan 
Outstanding Creative Effort: Dead Men Running 
Best Scriptwriter: Tony Morphett, for Dynasty 
Outstanding Contribution to TV journalism: Dateline '71 
Best News Coverage: ABC TV coverage of Victoria-Springbok Rugby Match 

Victoria 
Most Popular Male: Frank Wilson 
Most Popular Female: Mary Hardy 
Most Popular Program: Penthouse Club 

New South Wales 
Most Popular Male: Bob Rogers 
Most Popular Female: Penny Spence 
Most Popular Program: Bob Rogers Show 

Queensland 
Most Popular Male: Ron Cadee 
Most Popular Female: Dina Heslop 
Most Popular Program: I've Got a Secret 

South Australia 
Most Popular Male: Ernie Sigley 
Most Popular Female: Anne Wills 
Most Popular Program: Adelaide Tonight 

Tasmania 
Most Popular Male: Graeme Smith 
Most Popular Female: Sue Gray 
Most Popular Program: Smith's Weekly 

Western Australia 
Most Popular Male: Jeff Newman 
Most Popular Female: Jenny Clemesha 
Most Popular Program: Stars of the Future

TOP

1973

Gold Logie: Tony Barber 
Best Actor: Gerard Kennedy 
Best Actress: Pat McDonald 
Best Teenage Personality: Johnny Farnham 
Best Australian Drama: Homicide 
Best Australian Comedy: The Godfathers 
Best Commercial: Winfield Cigarettes 
Best Compere: Bert Newton 
Best American Show: Mod Squad 
Best British Show: On the Buses 
George Wallace Memorial Logie for Best New Talent: Paul Hogan 
Outstanding Creative Effort: John Power 
Outstanding Contribution to Television Journalism: Caroline Jones 
Contribution to Children's Television: Godfrey Phillip 
Best Public Affairs Program: A Current Affair 
Best News Coverage: Greg Grainger 
Best New Drama: Number 96 
Best Single Performance by an Actress: Anna Volska 
Best Single Performance by an Actor: James Laurenson 
Best Scriptwriter: Frank Hardy 
Best Documentary: Rod Kinnear 
Best Documentary Series: Shell's Australia

Victoria 
Most Popular Male: Graham Kennedy 
Most Popular Female: Mary Hardy 
Most Popular Show: The Graham Kennedy Show 

New South Wales 
Most Popular Male: Tony Barber 
Most Popular Female: Barbara Rogers 
Most Popular Show: Great Temptation 

Queensland 
Most Popular Male: Rod Cadee 
Most Popular Female: Dina Heslop 
Most Popular Show: I've Got a Secret 

South Australia 
Most Popular Male: Ernie Sigley 
Most Popular Female: Anne Wills 
Most Popular Show: Adelaide Tonight 

Western Australia 
Most Popular Male: Jeff Newman 
Most Popular Female: Sandy Palmer 
Most Popular Show: Anything Goes 

Tasmania 
Most Popular Male: Graham Smith 
Most Popular Female: Sue Gray 
Most Popular Show: Smith's Weekly 

TOP

1974

Gold Logie: Graham Kennedy and Pat McDonald 
Best Australian Actor: Leonard Teale 
Best Australian Actress: Pat McDonald 
Best Teenage Personality: Debbie Byrne 
Best Australian Music/Variety Show: Young Talent Time 
Best Australian Drama: Number 96 
Best Australian Comedy: Aunty Jack Show 
Best Australian Commercial: Kingford Cigarettes 
Best Australian Compere: Bert Newton 
Best American Show: Mod Squad 
Best British Show: Benny Hill Show 
George Wallace Memorial Logie for Best New Talent: Elizabeth Alexander 
Contribution to Day-time TV: Mike Walsh 
Outstanding Contribution to TV Comedy writing: Fred Parsons 
Best New Drama: Seven Little Australians 
Outstanding Single Acting Performance: Fred "Cul" Cullen for Homicide, Episode 385, "The Friendly Fellow"
Best Script: Fred Cullen, for Homicide, Episode 385, "The Friendly Fellow"
Best News Coverage: Ian Leslie 
Outstanding Contribution to television journalism: Steve Raymond 
Best Public Affairs Program: A Current Affair 
Best Single Documentary: Escape to Singapore 
Best Documentary Series: Wild Australia 
Outstanding Creative Effort: Gordon French 

Victoria 
Most Popular Male: Graham Kennedy 
Most Popular Female: Mary Hardy 
Most Popular Show: Graham Kennedy Show 

New South Wales 
Most Popular Male: Don Lane 
Most Popular Female: Marilyn Mayo 
Most Popular Show: The Don Lane Show 

Tasmania 
Most Popular Male: Trevor Sutton 
Most Popular Female: Jill Morrell 
Most Popular Show: This Week 

Western Australia 
Most Popular Male: Jeff Newman 
Most Popular Female: Sandy Palmer 
Most Popular Show: Stars of the Future 

Queensland 
Most Popular Male: Ron Cadee 
Most Popular Female: Dina Heslop 
Most Popular Show: Studio 9 

South Australia 
Most Popular Male: Ernie Sigley 
Most Popular Female: Anne Wills 
Most Popular Show: Adelaide Tonight 

TOP

1975

Gold Logie: Denise Drysdale, Ernie Sigley
Best Australian Actor: George Mallaby 
Best Australian Actress: Bunney Brooke 
Best Australian Teenage Personality: Debbie Byrne 
Best Australian Music/Variety Show: Young Talent Time 
Best Australian Drama: Number 96 
Best Australian Commercial: Uncle Sam 
George Wallace Memorial Logie for Best New Talent: John Waters 
Best Individual Performanace by an Actor: John Meillon 
Best Individual Performanace by an Actress: Pat Evison 
Outstanding Contribution to TV: Bill Peach 
Outstanding Creative Effort: Ted Dunn 
Best News Coverage: David Hill 
Best Script: Fred Cullen 
Best New Drama: Rush 
Best Public Affairs Program: A Current Affair 
Contribution to Day-time TV: No Man's Land 
Best Single Documentary: David Johnston, for Casley's Kingdom 
Best TV Comedian: Paul Hogan
Best Dramatised Documentary: Billy & Percy 
Reporter of the Year: Richard Carleton 
Contribution to TV Journalism: Federal File 

Victoria 
Most Popular Male: Ernie Sigley 
Most Popular Female: Denise Drysdale 
Most Popular Show: Ernie Sigley Show 

New South Wales 
Most Popular Male: Mike Walsh 
Most Popular Female: Barbara Rogers 
Most Popular Show: The Mike Walsh Show 

South Australia 
Most Popular Male: Bob Francis 
Most Popular Female: Anne Wills 
Most Popular Show: Penthouse Club 

Tasmania 
Most Popular Male: Tom Payne 
Most Popular Female: Margaret Anne Ford 
Most Popular Show: This Week 

Queensland 
Most Popular Male: Paul Sharratt 
Most Popular Female: Rhonda Sharratt 
Most Popular Show: Studio 9 

Western Australia 
Most Popular Male: Jeff Newman 
Most Popular Female: Sandy Palmer 
Most Popular Show: Stars of the Future 

TOP

1976

Gold Logie: Norman Gunston* and Denise Drysdale 
Best Australian Actor: Paul Karo 
Best Australian Actress: Pat McDonald 
Best Australian Teenage Personality: John Paul Young 
Best Australian Music/Variety Show: Young Talent Time 
Best Australian Drama: Number 96 
Best Commercial: Uncle Sam 
George Wallace Memorial Logie for Best New Talent: Norman Gunston* 
Best Public Affairs Program: A Current Affair 
Best TV Interviewer: Michael Schildberger 
Best News Report: Gerald Stone 
Best Individual Performance by an Actor: Chris Haywood 
Best Individual Performanceİby an Actress: Maggie Millar 
Best New Drama: Cash & Co. 
Best Single Documentary: You Just Don't Realise 
For Faith and Continuing Investment in Australian Drama: Hector Crawford 
Best Teenage Television: Countdown 
Best Documentary Series: A Big Country 
Best Script: Thomas Keneally 
Outstanding Performance by a Juvenile: Jacqui Lochhead 
Outstanding Contribution by a Regional Station: The World of Jesus Christ Superstar 
Best News Documentary: Of Course I Love Jim Cairns 
Best Single episode In A Series: Little Raver 

Victoria 
Most Popular Male: Ernie Sigley 
Most Popular Female: Denise Drysdale 
Most Popular Show: Ernie Sigley Show 

New South Wales 
Most Popular Male: Mike Walsh 
Most Popular Female: Jeannie Little 
Most Popular Show: Mike Walsh Show 

Queensland 
Most Popular Male: Paul Sharratt 
Most Popular Female: JackiİMacDonald 
Most Popular Show: Studio 9 

Tasmania 
Most Popular Male: Tom Payne 
Most Popular Female: Margaret Anne Ford 
Most Popular Show: This Week 

South Australia 
Most Popular Male: Sandy Roberts 
Most Popular Female: Winnie Pelz 
Most Popular Show: Sounds Unlimited 

Western Australia 
Most Popular Male: Jeff Newman 
Most Popular Female: Maire Van Maaren 
Most Popular Show: Stars of the Future 

*NOTE: The two awards given to Norman Gunston are the first and only time that Logies have been awarded to a character, rather than to the actor playing the character -- in this case, Garry McDonald.

TOP

ABOUT THE LOGIES

The Logie Awards were founded in 1958. The awards were mostly decided by reader polls, but were supplemented by some award categories judged by an industry panel. The first voting coupons were published in TV WEEK in late 1958 and the first "TV Week Awards" held in early 1959 as a Melbourne-only event.

Graham Kennedy from GTV9's In Melbourne Tonight won the first "Star Of The Year" award. Kennedy himself dubbed the awards the "Logies", after the middle name of the inventor of television, John Logie Baird. Kennedy thought Baird's middle name sounded like the name of an award, but he also chose the name because (like the Oscars) it was "short and easy to remember and had a link to the history of television".

By 1961 the Logies had expanded to become a nationally promoted award. Game show compere Bob Dyer from the popular Pick-A-Box was the first winner of the national Gold Logie.

By the late 1960's the Logies had become a major annual event and the awards ceremony was one of the first regular nationally-televised broadcasts. By this time Graham Kennedy's IMT sidekick Bert Newton had taken over as host, a role that became his own, and Newton was inextricably linked with the Logies telecasts for over twenty years.

Seen by many as evidence of our continuing "cultural cringe" and the domination of Australian television by the U.S. media, numerous overseas celebrities -- most of them American -- have also been a part of the Logies each year. The first was Donna Douglas ("Elly-May" in The Beverley Hillbillies) who presented awards in 1965. Others have included Lee Marvin, Henry Winkler, Robin Williams, Muhammad Ali, Rock Hudson, Juliet Mills, William Shatner, Gina Lollobrigida, Priscilla Presley, Kate Jackson, Dennis Waterman, Jack Klugman, Mickey Rooney, Raquel Welch, John Travolta, Ernest Borgnine John Wayne, Sammy Davis Jnr, Roger Moore, Robert Reed, Big Bird, Tony Randall, Florence Henderson, Robin Williams, Michael Crawford, Chuck Norris, Lindsay Wagner, Bea Arthur, Tom Jones, Matt Le Blanc and Ricky Martin.

In 1973, visiting American actor Michael Cole (star of the cop show Mod Squad) triggered a controversy when he appeared on as a guest presenter. When awarded a Logie for his show, the clearly inebriated Cole was evidently taken by surprise. Joining host Bert Newton at the podium, he stared into the crowd, cradling his statuette, and mumbled "I really ... really ... really didn't know this was going to happen," as Bert began to sing a hymn. "I have an affliction," Cole continued, "that's called emotion and, uh ... Oh, shit"

This was scarcely the first time the "s" word had been uttered on primetime TV in Australia but it prompted many viewers to phone in and complain. The offending word was edited out when the awards were replayed the following day -- but ironically even more viewers called in to complain that it had been removed!

Another great Logie moment was Bert Newtown's famous gaffe with Muhammad Ali. During Ali's presentation spot, Bert innocently responded to Ali's speech by remarking "I like the boy". Ali did a double-take. "Did he say the 'roy' or 'boy' he asked incredulously. Bert had of course forgotten that 'boy' was a highly offensive term for black Americans, and was commonly used during the days of slavery. The normally unflappable Bert floundered, no doubt worried that the world heavyweight champion might start throwing punches in front of a national audience. The best ad-lib he could come up with was on the spur of the moment was "I'll change religion!"

The individual with the highest number of Gold Logies is still Graham Kennedy, who has won seven, including a Hall of Fame Gold Logie, awarded in 1998. Of the local production houses, Crawford Productions remains far and away the biggest winner, with some 78 awards to its credit in various categories over the years. In Crawford's heyday in the late '60s and early '70s, the Melbourne-based production company regularly scooped the pool with its famous police dramas, Homicide, Division 4 and Matlock Police, winning most of the major awards each year in categories such as best actor, best drama, and best script and best individual performance. Although the commercial networks have traditionally dominated the awards, the ABC made occasional inroads, with its flagship current affairs show Four Corners winning several awards.

The awards were not televised in 1964. Instead, Sydney winners received their awards on a ship (as they had in 1963) while Melbourne winners enjoyed a special Logie edition of Graham Kennedy's In Melbourne Tonight. In 1968 and 1969, no-one received the 'Best Female Personality' National award because the judges deemed that there was no-one was worthy of it (more likely there were simply so few parts of any substance). In 1970, there was no award in the 'Best Australian Comedy' category as the judges decided "no local comedy had reached the standard necessary to carry off the award".

In 1976, Garry McDonald's character Norman Gunston made Logies history by winning the Best New Talent Award and the Gold Logie in the same year -- awards also notable as being the first and only time that the Gold Logie was awarded by name to a fictitious character, rather than to the actor portraying him.

In the '60s and early '70s the best commercials on television could compete for a Logie. Needless to say, multinational soft drink giant Coca Cola dominated the category, taking it out five times, but tobacco brands also featured heavily, with winners including the Craven A, Winfield, Cambridge and Kingford brands. The commercials category was discontinued in 1976.

In 1984 TV Week initiated a Hall Of Fame award, an peer-voted category awarded to recognise the outstanding contribution of individuals to the Australian television industry. Recipients of this award have included the Hector Crawford, Reg Grundy, Bert Newton, Mike Walsh, Johnny Young, Maurie Fields, Bruce Gyngell and Ruth Cracknell.

TOP

FEEDBACK

Corrections? More information? Want to share your memories of the Logies?
EMAIL us and we'll add your contribution to this page.

REFERENCES / LINKS

Australian Television Information Archive
http://www.australiantelevision.net/index.html

TV WEEK - Logies home page
http://tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/tvweek/logieshome.asp

television.au - The Logies
televisionau.tripod.com/logies.htm

Crawford Productions
http://www.crawfords.com.au

"Ten Things You Didn't Know About The Logies"
The Age, 26 March 2002
http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2002/04/26/1019441299942.html

Jon Casimir
"Highs and Logies"
Sydney Morning Herald, 5 May 2002
http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2002/04/26/1019441300229.html

Chris Mikul
Strewth - "Great Moments in Live Television"
http://www.strewth.org.au/v1n1/live_television.htm

Please email Milesago if you have any extra information to add to this page
Copyright © Milesago 2004
Please report any broken links to [email protected]